Best tablets for your needs

Start with iPad A16 for everyday iPad apps, Galaxy Tab S10 FE for an included pen, or iPad mini for a small bag. For separate app windows on a monitor, look at Air M4, Pro M5, S11 or S10+. A USB-C socket alone does not establish that support.

Top picks by situation

  • Best tablets for handwritten notes

    Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE SM-X520 128 GB Wi-Fi

    FE includes a pressure-sensitive S Pen without a separate charging routine. Its 10.9-inch page suits on-tablet work after checking the actual app and files. It cannot output HDMI or use Wireless DeX, and the wall adapter is separate.

    Main trade-off: No HDMI output or Wireless DeX, despite on-device DeX support.

    See price & reviews on Amazon
  • Best tablets for an external monitor

    Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 128 GB Wi-Fi

    Air 11 supports extended-display app windows with current iPadOS in a 464 g tablet. Confirm the exact app, adapter, monitor and file workflow first. Pencil and keyboard are separate, and USB 3 is not Thunderbolt.

    Main trade-off: Pencil, keyboard and display adapter are separate. Required apps and their licensing still need checking.

    See price & reviews on Amazon

tablet matcher

What matters to you in a tablet?

Choose any combination. Results update instantly.

Position 2
Apple iPad mini A17 Pro 128 GB Wi-Fi

Apple, MXN63LL/A

Apple iPad mini A17 Pro 128 GB Wi-Fi

The mini makes sense when an iPad needs to leave the desk and fit the bag you actually carry. Its 293 g body is substantially smaller than an 11-inch iPad, while retaining Pencil Pro support. That is less useful if your main task is a full-page document beside notes. The selected Wi-Fi model also lacks the cellular version’s GPS/GNSS hardware.

Best fit forA small daily bag and short reading or pen sessions away from a desk

Why it fits

  • Space Gray MXN63LL/A, A17 Pro, 128 GB Wi-Fi. 293 g, 195.4 by 134.8 by 6.3 mm.
  • 8.3-inch laminated screen, USB 3 up to 10 Gb/s and video output up to 4K60.
  • Supports Pencil Pro and USB-C Pencil. US 20W adapter included, pen separate.

Know the trade-offs

  • 8.3 inches gives less physical room for fixed-layout pages. No independent app workspace on an external monitor.
  • Pencil Pro is separate. This Wi-Fi model is not the GPS-equipped cellular configuration.
Position 3
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 128 GB Wi-Fi

Apple, MH304LL/A

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 128 GB Wi-Fi

A practical iPad upgrade for notes in a bag and separate app windows on a monitor at home. Pencil Pro avoids the A16’s pressure-pen adapter routine, though the pen remains a separate purchase. The selected Air already has 12 GB memory. Moving to the base M5 Pro buys a different screen and port, not an automatic memory increase.

Best fit forHandwritten work away from home and an extended monitor workspace afterward

Why it fits

  • Space Gray MH304LL/A, 128 GB Wi-Fi, M4 with 12 GB memory. 464 g, 247.6 by 178.5 by 6.1 mm.
  • 10.86-inch rectangular laminated display, 2360 by 1640 at 264 ppi, 500 nits.
  • USB 3 up to 10 Gb/s, one external display up to 6K60. Current iPadOS supports extended app windows.

Know the trade-offs

  • Pencil, keyboard and display adapter are separate. Required apps and their licensing still need checking.
  • USB 3 up to 10 Gb/s is not Thunderbolt. Check a drive’s protocol rather than its plug shape.
Position 4
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 128 GB Wi-Fi

Apple, MH5N4LL/A

Apple iPad Air 13-inch M4 128 GB Wi-Fi

Choose the larger Air when reference material and notes must share the tablet screen itself. The extra display area can matter more than a faster chip, especially away from a monitor. It adds 152 g over the 11-inch Air before accessories and is 36.4 mm wider in portrait. Check bag space and the exact Microsoft 365 license before treating it as a complete study or work setup.

Best fit forLarger documents and side-by-side work without stepping up to an OLED Pro

Why it fits

  • Space Gray MH5N4LL/A, 128 GB Wi-Fi, 12 GB memory. 616 g, 280.6 by 214.9 by 6.1 mm.
  • 12.9-inch rectangular laminated display, 2732 by 2048 at 264 ppi, 600 nits.
  • USB 3 up to 10 Gb/s and one 6K60 external display. US 20W adapter included.

Know the trade-offs

  • 616 g before a case, pen or keyboard. A bigger display also demands more desk and bag space.
  • Pen and keyboard are separate. Mobile software and license restrictions remain even with an M4 chip.
Position 5
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 256 GB Wi-Fi

Apple, MDWK4LL/A

Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M5 256 GB Wi-Fi

The small Pro earns its place when its OLED screen or Thunderbolt connection solves a real part of the work. It is 20 g lighter than Air 11 before accessories and supports a 120 Hz display. The 256 GB offer has 12 GB memory and standard glass. Do not buy it expecting the 1 TB model’s extra memory or optional nano-texture surface.

Best fit forA compact OLED iPad with a verified need for Thunderbolt or 120 Hz

Why it fits

  • Space Black MDWK4LL/A, 256 GB Wi-Fi, M5. 444 g, 249.7 by 177.5 by 5.3 mm.
  • Tandem OLED with adaptive 10–120 Hz. Thunderbolt 3/USB4 up to 40 Gb/s, with compatible equipment.
  • One external display up to 6K60 or 5K120. US 20W adapter included.

Know the trade-offs

  • Selected 256 GB model has standard glass, 12 GB memory and a 9-core CPU. Higher-storage specifications do not apply.
  • Pen and keyboard are separate. The included 20W adapter is below Apple’s fast-charge test requirement.
Position 6
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 256 GB Wi-Fi

Apple, MDYJ4LL/A

Apple iPad Pro 13-inch M5 256 GB Wi-Fi

A larger OLED workspace for people who will use the screen itself, rather than leave the tablet attached to a monitor all day. It weighs 37 g less than Air 13 before accessories while keeping a similar outer footprint. The selected base configuration still has 12 GB memory and standard glass, so compare the actual screen and connection needs before paying for the Pro name.

Best fit forA large OLED pen workspace with Thunderbolt connectivity

Why it fits

  • Space Black MDYJ4LL/A, 256 GB Wi-Fi, 12 GB memory and 9-core M5 CPU.
  • 579 g, 281.6 by 215.5 by 5.1 mm. 13-inch OLED, 2752 by 2064 at 264 ppi, adaptive 10–120 Hz.
  • Thunderbolt 3/USB4 up to 40 Gb/s, one 6K60 or 5K120 external display. Pen separate.

Know the trade-offs

  • 579 g before accessories and roughly 28 by 22 cm. Check the keyboard, stand and bag as a complete setup.
  • 256 GB standard-glass configuration. Nano-texture and 16 GB memory require different higher-storage models.
Position 7
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 SM-X730 128 GB Wi-Fi

Samsung, SM-X730NZANXAR

Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 SM-X730 128 GB Wi-Fi

A compact Android option for handwriting on the move and external DeX at a desk. Its included S Pen removes a separate pen purchase, while the 469 g tablet is lighter than the smaller-screen S10 FE. Check the exact Android apps and monitor connection first. DeX changes the workspace, but it does not install Windows or macOS software.

Best fit forIncluded-pen notes and a separate monitor workspace in an 11-inch tablet

Why it fits

  • Gray US SM-X730NZANXAR, 12 GB memory and 128 GB Wi-Fi, included S Pen.
  • 469 g, 253.8 by 165.3 by 5.5 mm. 11-inch 2560 by 1600 AMOLED display up to 120 Hz.
  • External DeX, microSD and IP68 with care restrictions. No charging required for its non-BLE S Pen.

Know the trade-offs

  • Wall adapter and keyboard are separate. S Pen lacks Bluetooth remote Air actions.
  • Android app and employer policy limits remain in DeX. MicroSD expands compatible file storage, not memory.
Position 8
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10+ SM-X820 256 GB Wi-Fi

Samsung, SM-X820NZAAXAR

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10+ SM-X820 256 GB Wi-Fi

Still worth comparing when a larger Android OLED screen and external DeX matter more than the latest release. The selected 256 GB model gives you more internal storage than the 128 GB S11. Its older Bluetooth-capable S Pen can also handle supported remote actions, though those functions need charge. Check the remote actions you actually use before treating the newer pen as a complete upgrade.

Best fit forA larger Android OLED workspace with an included pen and external DeX

Why it fits

  • Moonstone Gray SM-X820NZAAXAR, 12 GB memory and 256 GB Wi-Fi, included S Pen.
  • 571 g, 285.4 by 185.4 by 5.6 mm. 12.4-inch 2800 by 1752 AMOLED, up to 120 Hz.
  • External DeX, microSD and IP68. Wi-Fi configuration, not the similarly named cellular listing.

Know the trade-offs

  • 571 g before keyboard and cover. Larger than S11 for daily carrying.
  • The Bluetooth pen’s remote functions need charge and app support. Wall adapter and keyboard are separate.
Position 9
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE SM-X520 128 GB Wi-Fi

Samsung, SM-X520NZSNXAR

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE SM-X520 128 GB Wi-Fi

A sensible pen-and-notes package when work will stay on the tablet. The included pressure-sensitive S Pen needs no charging, and IP68 adds a documented water-protection boundary. The key catch is DeX. It runs on this tablet’s screen, but an HDMI adapter cannot turn it into the S11’s external-monitor setup.

Best fit forIncluded-pen notes when an external monitor is not part of the plan

Why it fits

  • Silver SM-X520NZSNXAR, 8 GB memory and 128 GB Wi-Fi, Exynos 1580, S Pen included.
  • 497 g, 254.3 by 165.8 by 6 mm. 10.9-inch 2304 by 1440 LCD, up to 90 Hz.
  • MicroSD and IP68. Standalone DeX is distinct from external display support.

Know the trade-offs

  • No HDMI output or Wireless DeX, despite on-device DeX support.
  • Keyboard and wall charger are separate. The included non-BLE pen does not offer remote Air actions.
Position 10
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+ SM-X620 128 GB Wi-Fi

Samsung, SM-X620NLBNXAR

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+ SM-X620 128 GB Wi-Fi

The large FE is for someone who needs the tablet itself to show notes and reference material together. A 13.1-inch display does that without making a monitor essential. It still cannot send DeX to an HDMI screen, and it weighs 167 g more than the smaller FE before cases. A bigger screen does not raise the selected package’s 8 GB memory or 128 GB storage.

Best fit forLarge on-tablet notes and references with an included pen

Why it fits

  • Blue SM-X620NLBNXAR, US 8/128 GB Wi-Fi, Exynos 1580 and included S Pen.
  • 664 g, 300.6 by 194.7 by 6 mm. 13.1-inch 2880 by 1800 LCD, up to 90 Hz.
  • IP68, microSD and on-device DeX. Wall charger and keyboard separate.

Know the trade-offs

  • 664 g and 300.6 mm long before accessories. Check the bag and actual study space.
  • No HDMI output or Wireless DeX. Selected 128 GB configuration has 8 GB memory, like the smaller FE.
Position 11
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Lite SM-X400 128 GB Wi-Fi

Samsung, SM-X400NZANXAR

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 Lite SM-X400 128 GB Wi-Fi

Consider Lite for everyday pen notes when the current bundle price matters more than the FE’s protection and DeX features. The pen is included, but Lite is actually 27 g heavier than the S10 FE before covers. It has IP42 rather than IP68, and neither an HDMI cable nor a keyboard adds standalone or external DeX.

Best fit forAn included-pen Android tablet for ordinary notes and home use

Why it fits

  • Gray SM-X400NZANXAR, US 6/128 GB Wi-Fi and included S Pen.
  • 524 g, 254.3 by 165.8 by 6.6 mm. 10.9-inch 2112 by 1320 LCD, up to 90 Hz.
  • MicroSD and IP42. No standalone or external DeX in Samsung’s current compatibility guide.

Know the trade-offs

  • IP42 is not the FE’s IP68 immersion rating. No standalone DeX, HDMI output or Wireless DeX.
  • Selected 128 GB version has 6 GB memory. The 256 GB version’s 8 GB does not apply. Wall charger separate.
Position 12
Lenovo Idea Tab ZAFR0920US 256 GB Wi-Fi

Lenovo, ZAFR0920US

Lenovo Idea Tab ZAFR0920US 256 GB Wi-Fi

The exact US kit includes a Tab Pen and folio, which makes it worth comparing as a complete note-taking purchase. A dedicated headset jack leaves USB-C free for charging during a long lesson. The larger-sounding Idea Tab Plus offer actually has less internal storage. Check that distinction, the separate wall adapter and the Tab Pen’s AAAA battery before choosing by name.

Best fit forPen notes and a wired headset while charging, with a folio already included

Why it fits

  • Luna Grey ZAFR0920US, 8 GB memory and 256 GB storage, Wi-Fi 5. Tab Pen and folio included, keyboard absent.
  • 11-inch 2560 by 1600 IPS, up to 90 Hz. 480 g plus/minus 10,254.59 by 166.15 by 6.99 mm.
  • 3.5 mm headset jack, USB 2 charging/data, microSD and GPS. No wall adapter in this exact US package.

Know the trade-offs

  • Wall adapter separate. Tab Pen uses a replaceable AAAA battery rather than charging from the tablet.
  • IP52 is not immersion protection. No confirmed USB-C monitor-output recommendation from the charging/data specification.
Position 13
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus ZAG70917US 128 GB Wi-Fi

Lenovo, ZAG70917US

Lenovo Idea Tab Plus ZAG70917US 128 GB Wi-Fi

Choose Plus for a larger page in a kit that includes a Tab Pen and folio. It is a display-size upgrade, not a blanket upgrade over the selected 11-inch Idea Tab. This exact US Plus has 128 GB rather than 256 GB, loses the dedicated headset jack and is around 50 g heavier. Its standard package does not establish the optional paper-like display finish.

Best fit forA larger pen-and-folio package for on-tablet documents

Why it fits

  • Luna Grey ZAG70917US, 8/128 GB Wi-Fi 5, Tab Pen and folio. No keyboard or wall adapter.
  • 12.1-inch 2560 by 1600 IPS, up to 90 Hz. Around 530 g, 278.8 by 181.05 by 6.29 mm.
  • USB 2 charging/data, microSD, keyboard pogo connector, GPS and IP52. No documented DisplayPort recommendation.

Know the trade-offs

  • No wall adapter or keyboard in this US package. Tab Pen needs a replaceable AAAA battery.
  • 128 GB internal storage and no dedicated 3.5 mm jack. Do not assume optional paper-like glass from another regional configuration.

The choices that matter

How to choose your next tablet

Focus on the factors that change which product works best for you.

01

Follow the job from your bag to your desk

A tablet can be comfortable for notes yet unable to run the monitor setup you planned. Check the exact app, display mode and adapter before adding a keyboard.

02

Compare complete pen packages

Pressure sensitivity, charging and compatibility depend on the exact pen. Included accessories differ between US offers, even when the device name looks the same.

03

Make a bigger screen earn its space

A larger page helps when reference material and notes must stay visible together. It also changes bag fit, handheld weight and sometimes software licensing. A desk monitor may solve the same problem without a larger carried tablet.

Direct decisions

Compare the choices people actually face

Compare popular choices or start with a need-specific shortlist.

Head-to-head

iPad A16 vs Air M4: The pen and monitor decideCompare iPad A16 and Air M4 for handwritten classes, drawing and a monitor at home. Check the pen routine and the complete desk setup before paying for more chip.iPad A16 vs iPad mini A17 Pro: A smaller bag or a larger page?Compare iPad A16 and mini A17 Pro for commuting, notes and home documents. See how pen reuse, screen size and the exact Wi-Fi configuration affect the choice.iPad Air M4 11 vs 13: More page or less to carry?Choose the 11-inch or 13-inch M4 Air around notes, reference pages and your existing monitor. The larger display changes carrying space, not memory or USB class.iPad mini A17 Pro vs Air M4: Small-bag notes or a desk workspace?Compare mini A17 Pro and Air M4 for a small bag, handwritten notes and working at a monitor. Both reuse Pencil Pro, but only one supplies the extended desk setup.iPad Air M4 vs Pro M5 11-inch: Does your drive need Thunderbolt?Compare 11-inch Air M4 and Pro M5 around existing drives, OLED drawing and short charging breaks. Check the exact base-model memory and complete accessory setup.iPad Air M4 vs Pro M5 13-inch: Same large-page job, different portCompare the 13-inch Air M4 and Pro M5 for large handwritten pages, existing drives and desk use. Separate useful OLED and port upgrades from higher-tier Pro claims.iPad Pro M5 11 vs 13: 41% more page, 135 g more tabletChoose the 11-inch or 13-inch M5 Pro for drawing, fixed-page documents and daily carrying. Both selected 256 GB models share memory, glass and port capabilities.Galaxy Tab S10 FE vs S11: Notes alone or notes and a monitor?Compare Galaxy Tab S10 FE and S11 for classes, pen notes and a home monitor. Check the DeX restriction before buying a keyboard or USB-C display adapter.Galaxy Tab S10 FE vs FE+: More page, not a monitor upgradeChoose S10 FE or FE+ for notes and reference pages around bag size, desk space and Microsoft 365 rights. The larger model does not add external DeX.Galaxy Tab S10 Lite vs FE: Lite is actually 27 g heavierCompare S10 Lite and FE for household notes, travel and a keyboard setup. Check the real weight, water rating and DeX limits rather than choosing by the Lite name.Galaxy Tab S10+ vs S11: Larger page or 102 g less to carry?Compare Galaxy Tab S10+ and S11 for documents, commuting and presentation habits. The smaller generation changes screen space, storage and the included pen’s remote functions.Galaxy Tab S10+ vs S10 FE+: Smaller OLED or larger LCD?Compare S10+ and S10 FE+ for large notes, external monitors and carrying weight. A bigger screen does not make FE+ the more capable desk tablet.Lenovo Idea Tab vs Idea Tab Plus: Bigger page, half the storageCompare the exact US Idea Tab and Plus pen-and-folio kits. See why a larger screen can cost internal storage and a simple wired-headset charging setup.Lenovo Idea Tab vs Galaxy Tab S10 Lite: Compare the whole lesson kitCompare Idea Tab and S10 Lite for handwritten lessons, wired audio and household use. Check the exact included cover, pen maintenance and internal storage.Idea Tab Plus vs Galaxy Tab S10 FE+: A lighter kit or a ready-to-write pen?Compare the large Lenovo and Samsung pen tablets for commuting, occasional notes and outdoor activities. Include the cover, charger and pen maintenance in the decision.iPad A16 vs Galaxy Tab S10 FE: Which pen kit stays ready?Compare iPad A16 and Galaxy Tab S10 FE for family notes, drawing and showing lessons on a screen. Check the pen kit, required apps and wired display limitation.iPad Air M4 vs Galaxy Tab S11: Choose the app and pen routine firstCompare Air M4 and Galaxy Tab S11 for pen notes, a home monitor and existing accessories. Separate app compatibility from the screen and included-pen differences.iPad Air 13 M4 vs Galaxy Tab S10 FE+: Large notes or monitor work too?Compare large Air M4 and S10 FE+ tablets for reference pages, occasional pen notes and desk work. Check the pen package, monitor restriction and editing license.iPad Pro 11 M5 vs Galaxy Tab S11: Thunderbolt storage?iPad Pro 11 M5 vs Galaxy Tab S11 for an existing Thunderbolt drive, a ready pen and offline files. Compare the exact 256 GB and 128 GB Wi-Fi kits.iPad Air 13 M4 vs Galaxy Tab S10+: Fit the bag and filesiPad Air 13 M4 vs Galaxy Tab S10+ for large notes away from the desk. Check bag width, the complete pen kit and 128 GB versus 256 GB offline storage.iPad mini A17 Pro vs Galaxy Tab S11: Small bag or desk?iPad mini A17 Pro vs Galaxy Tab S11 for a small daily bag, handwritten notes and a desk monitor. Compare exact 128 GB Wi-Fi kits and pen preparation.

Best for a specific need

Best tablets for handwritten notesChoose a note-taking tablet around the pen, files and next session. Compare included-pen kits, iPad app needs and charging during lessons.Best tablets for an external monitorFind a tablet for separate app windows on a monitor. Compare Air M4, Galaxy Tab S11 and S10+, and Pro M5 without confusing mirroring with a full workspace.