Best portable ssds for your needs

Start with T7 Shield for a carried mixed-computer working copy, ES5 for documented current iPhone Pro recording, or Extreme PRO E83 for a native USB4 workspace. Check the exact port protocol and recording mode. Extra capacity and a rugged enclosure never replace another verified copy.

Top picks by situation

  • Best portable SSDs for iPhone ProRes recording

    Lexar ES5 2TB

    ES5 has explicit current iPhone 17 Pro support and a magnetic mounting arrangement. It still needs a data cable, the correct case, exFAT without password protection and Apple’s power conditions. Before 4K120, verify another copy and reformat as Apple requires.

    Main trade-off: 80 g body before the cable or ring. Check the grip, case and competing magnetic accessories.

    See price & reviews on Amazon
  • Best portable SSDs for shared Mac and Windows files

    Samsung T7 Shield 2TB

    Shield supplies A and C cables, ships exFAT and has documented IP65 for carrying conditions. Confirm both operating systems, work permissions and the desired file workflow. Dry the cable before use and keep another verified copy.

    Main trade-off: 98 g body, versus 58 g for T7. Dry the drive and cable before connecting. IP65 does not cover immersion or guarantee recovery. Water damage is excluded from warranty.

    See price & reviews on Amazon

portable SSD matcher

What matters to you in a portable SSD?

Choose any combination. Results update instantly.

Position 2
Samsung T7 Shield 2TB

Samsung, MU-PE2T0S/AM

Samsung T7 Shield 2TB

Shield is the more practical Samsung when the same working files travel through a dusty job site or wet commute. Its IP65 enclosure does not make the cable waterproof, so copying files still needs a dry connection. The included A and C cables suit mixed computers. A larger T9 speed number alone does not improve a laptop limited to USB 10Gbps.

Best fit forA carried working copy that meets dust, rain and mixed computer ports

Why it fits

  • Black US 2TB, 88 by 59 by 13 mm and 98 g.
  • USB 10Gbps, 1050/1000 MB/s peak read/write, C-C and C-A cables.
  • IP65 and three-meter laboratory drop claim. Three-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • 98 g body, versus 58 g for T7. Dry the drive and cable before connecting. IP65 does not cover immersion or guarantee recovery. Water damage is excluded from warranty.
  • External iPhone ProRes needs password security off. Keep required protected work on another approved drive.
Position 3
Samsung T7 Shield 4TB

Samsung, MU-PE4T0S/AM

Samsung T7 Shield 4TB

The 4TB Shield keeps the same listed enclosure and weight as 2TB, which matters when the working library has outgrown a smaller drive. Extra capacity saves splitting that library across devices. It does not create a second copy, and it makes an eventual full recovery a larger job. Keep room in the budget for independent backup storage.

Best fit forA working library beyond 2TB without a larger Shield enclosure

Why it fits

  • Black US 4TB, 88 by 59 by 13 mm and 98 g.
  • USB 10Gbps, up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write.
  • IP65, C-C and C-A cables, hardware password support and three-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • 4TB is nominal capacity before formatting and working space. Keep another verified copy. The cable is not waterproof, and IP65 does not make a wet connector safe.
  • External iPhone ProRes needs password security off. Keep required protected work on another approved drive.
Position 4
Samsung T9 2TB

Samsung, MU-PG2T0B

Samsung T9 2TB

T9 makes most sense when a computer explicitly supports USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. A USB-C, Thunderbolt or USB4 label alone does not establish that mode. With the right path, its higher ceiling can matter for large work folders. On a 10Gbps path, compare the current offer, handling and warranty instead of assuming double-speed transfers.

Best fit forLarge working files on a verified Gen 2x2 computer

Why it fits

  • Black US 2TB, 88 by 60 by 14 mm and 122 g.
  • USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 20Gbps, up to 2000 MB/s read and 1950 MB/s write.
  • C-C and C-A cables, hardware password support and five-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • 122 g body. Peak 2000 MB/s needs the exact 20Gbps mode and is not a sustained-write guarantee.
  • Phone recording needs password security turned off and must meet Apple’s power, cable and format conditions.
Position 5
Samsung T5 EVO 4TB

Samsung, MU-PH4T0S/AM

Samsung T5 EVO 4TB

A capacity-first option for a library that grows more often than it is copied in full. Its 460 MB/s ceiling is well below Shield’s, which matters when a large copy must finish between other tasks. If the destination is an old 5Gbps computer, that gap can matter less. Only a C-C cable is supplied, so include the correct connection for an older USB-A machine.

Best fit forA large personal library when short copy windows are not the priority

Why it fits

  • Black US 4TB, 40 by 95 by 17 mm and 102 g.
  • USB 5Gbps, up to 460 MB/s read and write. C-C cable supplied.
  • Hardware password support, two-meter drop claim and three-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • USB 5Gbps and up to 460 MB/s read/write. No phone recording qualification is inferred from that number.
  • C-A cable is not included. Capacity is not a backup plan.
Position 6
Sandisk Extreme V2 2TB SDSSDE61

Sandisk, SDSSDE61-2T00-G25

Sandisk Extreme V2 2TB SDSSDE61

The E61 remains a relevant choice for mixed computers that top out at USB 10Gbps. Its current manufacturer specification includes IP65 and a five-year limited warranty, so the newer Extreme name alone is not a protection upgrade. Check the exact E61 code, the seller and the current support information. A second copy remains necessary even with a rugged enclosure.

Best fit forMixed-port travel files without paying for an unused 20Gbps mode

Why it fits

  • Black 2TB SDSSDE61-2T00-G25, USB 10Gbps.
  • Up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write. C-C cable and USB-A adapter.
  • Current manufacturer IP65 and three-meter drop claims. Five-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • The selected E61 is the 1050 MB/s generation, not E70 or Extreme PRO.
  • Password access depends on supported software. A ruggedness rating does not establish a failure rate or recovery service.
Position 7
Sandisk Extreme V3 2TB SDSSDE70

Sandisk, SDSSDE70-2T00-G25

Sandisk Extreme V3 2TB SDSSDE70

The newer E70 combines a 46.9 g body with a 20Gbps read path and IP65 protection. It is worth checking for a small everyday bag and a computer that actually supports Gen 2x2. Do not use its 2000 MB/s read claim as a write speed or a promise that a photo import takes half the time. A USB4-only path can still fall back to 10Gbps.

Best fit forA light carried drive for a verified 20Gbps computer

Why it fits

  • Black 2TB SDSSDE70-2T00-G25, 85 by 51 by 9.8 mm and 46.9 g.
  • USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, up to 2000 MB/s read.
  • IP65, three-meter drop claim and five-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • No numeric write rate is adopted from the verified sheet. 2000 MB/s describes peak read.
  • Password software requires a supported desktop system. Confirm the complete connection before ordering.
Position 8
Sandisk Extreme PRO V3 2TB SDSSDE83

Sandisk, SDSSDE83-2T00-G25

Sandisk Extreme PRO V3 2TB SDSSDE83

Choose the USB4 E83 around an actual editing computer, not the shape of its port. Sandisk publishes both a burst ceiling and a separate sustained-write figure, which is useful when a long recording folder must be copied. The result still depends on the host, file pattern and temperature. A 20Gbps Gen 2x2 computer is not automatically the right match for this USB4 drive.

Best fit forA native USB4 working drive with a documented long-write figure

Why it fits

  • Black 2TB SDSSDE83-2T00-G25, USB4.
  • Up to 4000 MB/s read, 3800 MB/s burst write and manufacturer 3100 MB/s average sustained write.
  • IP65 and five-year limited warranty. Password software requires supported Windows or macOS.

Know the trade-offs

  • 3100 MB/s is a manufacturer average under its conditions, not our result or a guarantee for your computer.
  • No iPhone power qualification is borrowed from another Extreme PRO generation.
Position 9
Kingston XS1000R 2TB

Kingston, SXS1000R/2000G

Kingston XS1000R 2TB

A small red drive whose supplied A cable and C adapter can be useful between an older home computer and a newer work machine. The body weighs 28.7 g, almost the same as XS2000 before its sleeve. Buy XS2000 for a verified 20Gbps path or its documented protection arrangement, rather than expecting a meaningful weight saving.

Best fit forA small mixed-port file shuttle for everyday computers

Why it fits

  • Red 2TB SXS1000R/2000G, 69.54 by 32.58 by 13.5 mm, 28.7 g.
  • USB 10Gbps, up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write.
  • USB-A cable and USB-C adapter supplied. Five-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • The supplied route is C-A plus an A-C adapter, not a separate C-C cable.
  • The XS2000 sleeve and IP55 claim do not belong to this red XS1000R. Check phone OTG and power requirements separately.
Position 10
Kingston XS2000 2TB

Kingston, SXS2000/2000G

Kingston XS2000 2TB

A tiny drive for a confirmed Gen 2x2 computer, with a removable protective sleeve in the box. Keep that sleeve in the carrying plan when relying on the stated protection. The bare-body dimensions do not describe the complete sleeved package. An older USB-A computer needs a suitable connection that the supplied C-C cable alone cannot provide.

Best fit forSmall-bag storage with a verified 20Gbps connection

Why it fits

  • Silver 2TB SXS2000/2000G, 69.54 by 32.58 by 13.5 mm, 28.9 g body.
  • USB 20Gbps, up to 2000 MB/s read/write, C-C cable and sleeve.
  • IP55 and drop resistance under the stated sleeve conditions. Five-year limited warranty subject to wear terms.

Know the trade-offs

  • Published 28.9 g and dimensions describe the body. Allow extra space and weight for the sleeve and cable.
  • Up to 2000 MB/s requires Gen 2x2. Included C-C cable does not supply a USB-A route.
Position 11
Lexar ES5 2TB

Lexar, LES5XXX002T-RNWNU

Lexar ES5 2TB

ES5 attaches behind a compatible phone and has current manufacturer support for iPhone 17 Pro recording. That makes it a more defensible shortlist choice for a new phone than a kit still undergoing compatibility tests. The magnetic mounting does not transmit files or free the USB port. A separate mic and power arrangement still needs checking.

Best fit forMounted phone recording with documented current Pro-model support

Why it fits

  • Silver North American 2TB LES5XXX002T-RNWNU, 85 by 54 by 11 mm and 80 g.
  • USB Gen 2x2, up to 2000 MB/s read/write, magnetic mounting and supplied ring.
  • IP65, three-meter drop claim, five-year warranty. Current 17 Pro, 16 Pro 4K120 and 15 Pro 4K60 qualifications.

Know the trade-offs

  • 80 g body before the cable or ring. Check the grip, case and competing magnetic accessories.
  • Apple requires reformatting before 4K120 sessions. Verify another copy before erasing. DataShield is software rather than assumed whole-drive hardware locking.
Position 12
Lexar Professional Go 2TB with Hub

Lexar, LSL400S002T-RNSNU

Lexar Professional Go 2TB with Hub

The Go kit is worth considering when an iPhone 15 or 16 Pro needs external storage, a microphone and power together. The linked Silver package includes the hub. Its 36 g combined body is small, but cables and connected equipment still count. Current Lexar documentation says iPhone 17 testing is in progress, so do not buy it as a confirmed 17 Pro recording kit.

Best fit forStorage, a microphone and power on a supported iPhone 15 or 16 Pro

Why it fits

  • Silver North American LSL400S002T-RNSNU, 2TB SSD plus hub.
  • SSD 13 g, SSD plus hub 36 g and 68.8 by 43.5 by 8.25 mm. Four USB-C ports, up to 30W power.
  • USB 10Gbps, up to 1050/1000 MB/s read/write. SSD-only IP65 and one-meter drop claim.

Know the trade-offs

  • iPhone 17 qualification remains unresolved. A compatible microphone and power supply need separate checking.
  • IP65 applies to the SSD, not the hub. Keep the complete recording rig dry.
Position 13
Lexar ARMOR 700 2TB

Lexar, LAR700X002T-RNLNU

Lexar ARMOR 700 2TB

ARMOR 700 suits a mixed-computer working copy when a documented IP66 enclosure and 20Gbps capability both matter. The included connection covers A and C ports, but the older port can still decide transfer speed. Water, dust and drop damage are excluded from its warranty, so protection claims should never justify carrying the only copy of a job.

Best fit forA protected working copy that moves between mixed computer ports

Why it fits

  • Dark Blue North American 2TB LAR700X002T-RNLNU, about 79.8 g and 86.1 by 54.4 by 13.2 mm.
  • USB Gen 2x2, up to 2000 MB/s read/write, C-C cable and A adapter. iPhone 15 Pro/Max 4K60 support.
  • Current product sheet specifies IP66 and three-meter drop resistance. Five-year warranty excludes water, dust and drop damage.

Know the trade-offs

  • 20Gbps requires a matching Gen 2x2 host. IP66 is not an immersion rating.
  • DataShield is file-protection software. Do not assume the same whole-drive hardware lock as Samsung.
Position 14
Sandisk Creator Phone SSD 2TB

Sandisk, SDSSDE62C-2T00-G25

Sandisk Creator Phone SSD 2TB

A magnetic 2TB drive for a documented 4K60 phone workflow. The 54 g body adds less carried mass than ES5 before accessories, but its larger face changes how it sits behind a phone. Data still needs the cable. A MagSafe battery pack cannot simply occupy the same mounting space, so check how the full rig will be held and powered.

Best fit forA lighter magnetic drive for supported 4K60 phone recording

Why it fits

  • Blue 2TB SDSSDE62C-2T00-G25, 82.5 by 68.4 by 11 mm and 54 g.
  • USB 10Gbps, up to 1000 MB/s read and 950 MB/s write, factory exFAT.
  • Magnetic mounting, extra ring and C-C cable. IP65, three-meter drop claim and five-year limited warranty.

Know the trade-offs

  • Verified support is for 4K60. Do not infer every 4K120 or newer-phone combination from the peak speed.
  • A magnetic mount does not provide data or pass-through charging. Check cases and accessory placement.
Position 15
OWC Envoy Ultra 2TB

OWC, OWCTB5ENVU02-Z

OWC Envoy Ultra 2TB

A high-speed workspace for a verified Thunderbolt or USB4 computer. Its attached cable removes one loose piece from a traveling kit, while the IP67 body adds a documented protection boundary. The plug still has to stay dry. Crucially, the 2TB model’s long-write figure is 1350 MB/s, far below the 6000-plus peak headline. Choose around the actual transfer job.

Best fit forA protected traveling workspace for a verified modern computer

Why it fits

  • Black 2TB OWCTB5ENVU02-Z, Thunderbolt 5 and captive serviceable cable.
  • Peak over 6000 MB/s, manufacturer prolonged-write figure 1350 MB/s for 2TB.
  • IP67 body. PC needs Thunderbolt 4/5 or USB4. Thunderbolt 3 support is Mac-only.

Know the trade-offs

  • Ships APFS. Prepare a suitable filesystem before sharing with Windows, and verify backups before reformatting.
  • No USB 3 support. The exposed cable plug is not waterproof. Its cable is serviceable, but not a loose cable you swap at the desk.
Position 16
OWC Express 1M2 80G 2TB

OWC, OWCUS4V2EXP1MT02

OWC Express 1M2 80G 2TB

Choose the prebuilt 80G for a compatible desk workspace when a replaceable external cable is useful. It ships with a 0.3 m cable and APFS formatting. The enclosure is physically serviceable, but OWC says opening a prebuilt unit voids its three-year warranty. Someone who plans a later DIY drive upgrade should resolve that before buying this assembled package.

Best fit forA verified USB4 or Thunderbolt desk with a removable cable

Why it fits

  • Prebuilt 2TB OWCUS4V2EXP1MT02, not the bare enclosure or older 40Gbps model.
  • USB4 80Gbps, peak over 6000 MB/s, included removable 0.3 m cable.
  • Ships APFS. PC needs Thunderbolt 4/5 or USB4. LED can be bright, dim or off.

Know the trade-offs

  • Opening this prebuilt unit voids its three-year warranty. Bare enclosure offers follow a different purchase path.
  • No USB 3 support on the selected 80G. Check OS versions and reformatting needs before sharing between computers.

The choices that matter

How to choose your next portable SSD

Focus on the factors that change which product works best for you.

01

Check every computer in the route

A new laptop and an old family computer can need different cables, filesystems and USB modes. Gen 2x2, USB4 and Thunderbolt are not interchangeable simply because the connector fits.

02

Include the next recording session

External iPhone ProRes recording requires password security off, a specific power limit and, for 4K120, reformatting before each session. Keep another verified copy before clearing the drive. A large family archive and a frequently reformatted recording disk can be different jobs.

03

Keep a copy outside the bag

Water resistance, a password and a long warranty address different risks. None provides another copy after loss, deletion or failure. Plan where that second copy lives and how it is checked.

Direct decisions

Compare the choices people actually face

Compare popular choices or start with a need-specific shortlist.

Head-to-head

Lexar ES5 vs Sandisk Creator Phone SSD: Check the phone and recording modeLexar ES5 vs Sandisk Creator Phone SSD for family video, iPhone Pro recording and magnetic accessories. Check weight, recording mode and backup conflicts.Lexar ES5 vs Go SSD with Hub: New phone or more connections?Lexar ES5 vs Go SSD with Hub for iPhone filming with a mic, external power and limited grip space. Compare current phone support and the whole recording kit.Sandisk Creator Phone vs Lexar Go with Hub: Mounting or mic and power?Sandisk Creator Phone vs Lexar Go with Hub for 4K60 family events and interviews. Choose around a microphone, battery, mounting and what needs to stay dry.OWC Envoy Ultra vs Express 1M2 80G: Travel protection or desk flexibility?OWC Envoy Ultra vs Express 1M2 80G for travel, shared computers and a future SSD upgrade. Check cable repair, prebuilt warranty and APFS before buying.Envoy Ultra vs Sandisk Extreme PRO V3: Check the long copy, not just peakEnvoy Ultra vs Sandisk Extreme PRO E83 for large video folders, travel and password-protected work. Separate sustained-write claims from peak speed.Express 80G vs Sandisk Extreme PRO V3: Check the future upgrade costOWC Express 1M2 80G vs Sandisk Extreme PRO E83 for a desk that becomes a travel kit. Check prebuilt upgrades, shared computers and long-write evidence.Samsung T7 vs T7 Shield: A lighter bag or a protected copy?Samsung T7 vs T7 Shield for a daily bag, wet commute and shared work files. Compare the actual carrying cost, cable limits and phone-recording conflict.Samsung T7 Shield vs T9: Does your port justify T9?T7 Shield vs T9 for a Mac, shared family computer and carried video files. Check Gen 2x2, wet cables and the work-password conflict before upgrading.Samsung T5 EVO vs T7 Shield 4TB: How often do you refill the drive?T5 EVO vs T7 Shield 4TB for family libraries and large recurring copies. Compare the complete computer route, copy windows and backup needs.Sandisk Extreme V2 vs V3: Check the port before upgradingSandisk Extreme E61 vs E70 for a shared computer, daily bag and large photo library. Check the actual generation, read/write evidence and upgrade value.Sandisk Extreme V3 vs Extreme PRO V3: Match the USB mode to your deskSandisk Extreme E70 vs Extreme PRO E83 for shared computers and a large editing library. Check USB4 versus Gen 2x2 and the sustained-write evidence.T7 Shield vs Sandisk Extreme V2: Check phone use and packed shapeT7 Shield vs Sandisk Extreme E61 for a wet commute, slim organizer and iPhone recording. Compare the documented workflow instead of identical speed claims.Samsung T9 vs Sandisk Extreme V3: The lighter commute or broader kit?Samsung T9 vs Sandisk Extreme E70 for a light commute, mixed computer ports and phone video. Check the exact write evidence and what the package includes.Kingston XS1000 vs XS2000: The cable and sleeve change the kitKingston XS1000R vs XS2000 for older computers, a tiny everyday bag and rainy commutes. Compare the included cables and sleeve before the speed number.Samsung T9 vs Kingston XS2000: Tiny carry or a mixed-device week?Samsung T9 vs Kingston XS2000 for a tiny daily kit, older computers and phone recording. Compare cable kits, carried weight and the supported phone workflow.Kingston XS2000 vs Lexar ARMOR 700: Keep the sleeve or simplify the kit?Kingston XS2000 vs Lexar ARMOR 700 for a small bag, dusty commute and older computer. Compare sleeve dependence, included connections and warranty limits.Lexar ARMOR 700 vs Samsung T7 Shield: Check the port and work-file lockARMOR 700 vs T7 Shield for protected work files, mixed computers and outdoor carrying. Check the USB mode, password routine and actual warranty exclusions.

Best for a specific need

Best portable SSDs for iPhone ProRes recordingChoose an iPhone ProRes SSD around the exact phone, microphone and power setup. Check 4K120 reformatting before using the drive for family photos too.Best portable SSDs for shared Mac and Windows filesChoose a portable SSD for shared Mac and Windows files. Check old ports, filesystem, work restrictions and the second copy before paying for extra speed.